CREDmitra

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We at CREDmitra Innovations Private Limited (“CREDmitra”or “we”/“our”/“us”) value your privacy and protecting the same is extremely important to us. Unless your personal information is truly required, we would not ask for the same.

    1. This policy sets out the data that we collect from you, how do we collect it and how the same is used by us, thus it is important that you review this privacy policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the Capitalised Terms shall have the meaning assigned as below:

      “Act” shall mean the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder as amended from time to time.

      “Information” shall mean and include Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data and Information as may be collected by CREDmitra.

      “Personal Information (PI)” shall have the same meaning as under Rule 2 (i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time.

      “Rules” sshall mean the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time.

      “Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)” shall have the same meaning as under Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time.

    2. This policy does not cover information you may choose to provide to third party websites we advertise or to social media sites where we have a profile. These will be governed by the privacy policies on those sites.

By providing us with your personal information you expressly consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, including a material change in the way we use your personal information, it will be deemed to be notified to and read and agreed by you on your using the website and/or related services once we post the same on our website. Your continued usage will constitute express consent to us continuing to process your personal information in accordance with the terms of our revised policy. (Last update date: 26 May, 2021)

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT

    We collect the following data from the Users in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy:

    1. Upon registration on our Website, personally identifiable information such as your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and/or other similar information is collected.

    2. This policy does not cover information you may choose to provide to third party websites we advertise or to social media sites where we have a profile. These will be governed by the privacy policies on those sites.

    3. Date and time of your visit on our Website along with the navigation details such as webpages visited and time spent on each webpage, and the details of the referring site.

    4. Data regarding your device such as the type of device, type of operating system, type of web browser, IP (internet protocol) address and is collected.

    5. Demographic information such as your gender, age, interest, language, city, country is also collected, and

    6. Finally, we may collect additional information from or about you in other ways not specifically described here.

  2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA:

    We collect the data in the following manner:

    1. Through Google Analytics:

      1. We use a third-party JavaScript plug-in provided by Google called “Google Analytics” to provide us with useful traffic statistics and to better understand how you use our Website. We do not have direct access to the information obtained from Google Analytics, but Google provides us with a summary through their dashboard.

      2. Google does not provide us with direct access to your Personal Information and therefore we cannot see this information.

      3. We may share the information obtained from Google Analytics with business partners who are interested in advertising on our website. The information shared with these business partners will not contain any Personal Information.

      4. You can opt-out of having your information collected by Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on provided by Google. This will prevent your information being used by Google Analytics. Doing this will not affect your ability to use our Website in any way. We also honour the Do Not Track header and will not track visitors who have Do Not Track switched on.

    2. Information collected by third-party: We may collect information about you from third-party sources, including but not limited to, the following channels:

      1. public databases, credit bureaus and ID verification partners;

      2. marketing partners and resellers;

      3. advertising partners and analytics providers.

    3. Automatic collection by CREDmitra: Most of the PI or SDPI that we collect is directly provided by you. In the following situations, we will collect and process the information about you:

      1. where you register for, log in or visit CREDmitra, or opt to use any such services of CREDmitra, which is available only to registered users;

      2. where you provide PI/SDPI directly to CREDmitra over telephone. CREDmitra may make and keep a record of such information shared by you.

      3. where you voluntarily complete any user survey or provide feedback to us via email or any other channel;

      4. where you provide Personal Information to CREDmitra in physical form whether sent through post or courier or handed over to a CREDmitra representative in person.

      5. where you use cookies of the browser or software in visiting or using our website or APPs;

      6. other situations where we may automatically collect your information as mentioned in this Privacy Policy or our Terms.

  3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We use the information we collect about you for the following purposes or in the following manner:

    1. To Provide and Maintain CREDmitra Services: We use the information collected to deliver, maintain and provide better services (including but not limited to processing transactions) and verify Users’ identities. We use the IP address and unique identifiers stored in your device’s cookies to help us authenticate your identity and activities and provide services. Given our legal obligations and system requirements, we cannot provide you with all or some of our services without data like identification information, supervision information, service usage information, communication information, and transaction information.

    2. To Protect Our Users: We use the information collected to protect our platforms, Users’ accounts, and archives. We use IP addresses and cookies to protect against automated abuse such as spam, phishing, and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks. Further, We analyse trading activities with the goal of detecting suspicious behaviors as early as possible to prevent potential fraud and loss of funds to bad actors.

    3. For other Business purposes: By registering on the Site, you give us your express consent to receive promotional emails about our services and emails announcing changes to, and new features on, the Site. If at any time, you decide that you do not wish to receive any such emails, you can opt out of receiving such emails. Additionally, we do use comments made by you about the Site for marketing purposes and by making such comments you expressly consent to our using such comments for marketing purposes.

    4. CREDmitra will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur then the other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

    5. Legal Obligation: We may need to disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or other third parties where we are compelled so to do by court order or similar legal procedure; where we are required to disclose your personal information to comply with law; where we are cooperating with an ongoing law enforcement investigation or where we have a good faith belief that our disclosure of your personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate a possible violation of our Terms.

    6. We do not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties in the normal course of doing business and will only share your personal information with third parties in accordance with this privacy policy.

  4. COOKIES
    1. What Are Cookies?

      Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit CREDmitra, we can automatically collect information from you through cookies or similar technologies. For more information, please visit:www.allaboutcookies.org

    2. How Do We Use Cookies?

      We use cookies in a range of ways to make your experience on our Website more enjoyable, including but not limited to:

      1. to keep you signed in;

      2. to record your habits and preferences when browsing CREDmitra;

      3. to record our performance and verify the effectiveness of online advertising through Google Stats with cookies.

    3. What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

      We use different types of cookies, including but not limited to:

      1. Functional Cookies: We use such cookies to help us identify you and remember your previous preferences and settings, which may include your device, your operating system, your preferred language, your location, and other session data. We use a mix of first-party and third-party cookies.

      2. Marketing Cookies: We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to CREDmitra, the content you view, the links you follow, and other information about your browsers, devices, your IP addresses and referral URLs. We sometimes share certain parts of the collected information with third parties for marketing purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our marketing partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may also be shown advertisements based on your browsing patterns on CREDmitra.

    4. How to Manage Cookies?

      Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. You can adjust your browser setting to prevent cookies or to notify you as soon as cookies are loaded. However, stopping all cookies might mean that you cannot access or use some features of CREDmitra.

  5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We hold your Personal Information on secure servers. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to, and its storage on, our secure servers. We take every precaution to safeguard all your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, the Internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information.

    1. You must enter your username and password each time you want to access your account or make transactions on the Site.

    2. Choose your password carefully using unique numbers, letters and special characters. Never share your username and password with anyone.

    3. If you are concerned that your username or password has been compromised, please contact our customer support team immediately and ensure you change your password by logging onto the User settings section of the Site.

  6. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    Where PI/SPDI is required to be shared, arising out of any contractual obligation, CREDmitra shall part with such PI/SPDI only in accordance with your consent for the same. To the extent necessary to provide you the requested Services or to the extent required under applicable law, we may provide your PI/SPDI to the following Third Parties without notice to you:

    1. Consultants (including auditors, authorized vendors) on a ‘need to know’ basis under a Non-Disclosure Agreement;

    2. Governmental authorities, in such manner as permitted or required by applicable law;

  7. RETENTION AND REVOCATION OF INFORMATION

    Your PI/SPDI will be retained with CREDmitra as long as you avail our services or for such period as may be necessary under applicable law. In the event, you wish to no longer avail our Services or intend to request that CREDmitra no longer retain your PI/SPDI or where you intend to modify the current PI/ SPDI, you may contact CREDmitra as provided herein below.

  8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, any questions, disputes, opt-out requests, grievances with respect to the processing of PI or SPDI can be referred to the Data Privacy and Grievance officer designated by CREDmitra as below:

    Name: Mr. Prasanna Kumar Ojha

    Designation: Chief Compliance Officer

    Contact Number: +91-91371-76935

    Email ID: prasanna@CREDmitra.com.